•  

    Committees

    Golf Outing Committee
    Committee  Chair:  Michelle Carlson, Pine Country Bank
    Board Liaison:  John Thielen, Thielen Meats
    The Little Falls Area Chamber of Commerce annual hosts an annual golf outing, rotating among our member courses.    The Committee works to provide a quality event while ensuring all golfer and volunteers have a great afternoon on the course.
     

    Falls Area Leadership Series (FALS)
    Committee Chair:  Linda Meemken, Royalton Lumber
    Board Liaison:  Dr. Allison Zak, Allison Zak D.C., LLC
    FALS is a nine-month program created to bring community people together to enhance their knowledge and develop leadership skills that will benefit not only the individual but the their employer and the greater community.  Program participants are challenged to improve their interpersonal skills, refine their management style and are introduced to all sectors of the community that contribute to the quality of life we enjoy.  The end- result is more confident employee with enhanced capabilities, adding value to the workplace.  

    The FALS Steering Committee plans the curriculum, sets the fees, determines session location, determines speakers and continually evaluate the program.

    Lindy Greeter Committee
    Committee Chair:  Josiah Loeffler, Minnesota Power
    Board Liaison:  Pete Mooney, The Source Computing
    The Lindy Greeter Committee is the welcoming and congratulatory arm of the Chamber.  Committee members visit new businesses in the area and present them with their first dollar of profit.  Photos are taken and published in the Morrison County Record.  

    Existing Chamber members are called on with a rotating schedule to be personally asked about their business and satisfaction with the Chamber.  Photos are taken and published in the Chamber newsletter to encourage member to member business.

     

    Membership Development Committee
    Committee Chair: Kristine Hoheisel, Horizon Health
    Board Liaison:  Cindy Brey, SweetWater Resort
    The Membership Development Committee is a multi-faceted committee charged with several functions.  First and foremost is recommending the annual membership fee schedule to the full Board of Directors.  Working to provide a fair return for the member investment is driven by this committee.

    This committee works with the Lindy Greeter Committee to identify potential new Chamber members by extending a personal invitation to join.  Follow up contact is made by the committee members to those businesses who do not renew their membership.  This committee annually surveys those members who chose to drop their membership.
     

    Outstanding Service Committee
    Committee Chair: Kathy Kahlhamer, Habitat for Humanity of Morrison County
    Board Liaison: Jill Moore, Great River Arts
    The Outstanding Service Committee works to identify and reward those Chamber member employees who go above and beyond the job description in their daily jobs.  The Committee seeks nominations for Employees of the Month from the general public and other Chamber Members.

    This Committee also accepts nominations for the annual awards for Small Business of the Year, Large Business of the Year and Volunteer of the Year that are awarded at the Chamber’s Annual Meeting.
     

    Sporting Clays Committee
    Committee Chair:  Mark Gerbi, Kampa Gerbi & Associates
    Board Liaison:  Rob Ronning, Pine Country Bank
    The Chamber of Commerce annually hosts a Sporting Clays networking event at LeBlanc’s Rice Creek Hunting & Recreation, to kick-off the hunting season.  In addition to some great sporting clays we have a longest shot contest and flurry shoot.  After shooting 50 targets enjoy some wild game hors d oeuvres, beverages and networking.